Privacy Policy

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Empress Effects. We are primarily involved in the following activities: designing, manufacturing, selling, and servicing music products. We are based in Canada.

Our privacy policy covers Empress Effects and its Web site:

Organisation Name: Empress Effects Inc
Address: 2-95 Denzil Doyle Crt
City: Kanata
Postal Code: K2M 2G8
Province: ON
Country: Canada
Controller: Steve Bragg
Web Site:

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We use cookies from Google Site Stats to track sources of website traffic. It does not store any personal information.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We collect and use personal data for the sole purpose of customer administration. eg. placing an order, shipping a product, processing a return, etc.

Confidentiality / Security

We provide you with a secure transmission method to send us the following types of personal data: primary personal data (such as name and contact details); and identifiers (such as credit card details). We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from: unauthorised access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorised modification; and unlawful destruction or accidental loss All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by sending an email ( steve at empresseffects dot com ) or calling this telephone number ( 888.676.1853 ) whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. We may require proof of your identity. We will provide this information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended, or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. It is also compliant with the following global regulatory instrument: OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data Guidelines